What are people saying about the "Value "of the Near Miss Registry?


Posted: 05/24/2014
Category: Quality


"I had a meeting this morning with a core group (Chief Medical Officer (CMO, Chief Nursing Officer, Patient Safety Officer and Pharmacy Director) to review reports to date. There was a lot of enthusiasm for the data, especially from our CMO, and together we developed plans to address the primary issues identified. The link to the Registry is now on our Intranet and on the clinical staff resource tab. Information about the Registry is also included in New Employee Orientation." (AVP, Quality/Risk Manager)

The Near Miss Registry is a voluntary, confidential,web based, user-friendly reporting tool located @ www.nearmiss.org. The registry was designed by the Chapter to collect the WHAT, WHEN, and ROLES of persons or systems involved in a near miss event, without requiring the WHO. All information is confidential and secure.

The purpose of the Near Miss Registry is to identify, classify and study near miss events. A near miss is a patient safety event that did not reach the patient. The Registry is the official patient safety work product of ACP's Patient Safety Organization (PSO). NYACP manages the day to day operations of the Registry.

The Patient Safety and Quality Improvement Act of 2005 (Patient Safety Act) authorized the creation of Patient Safety Organizations and encourages clinicians and health care organizations to voluntarily report andshare quality and patient safety information without fear of legal discovery. The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), a part of the US Department of Health and Human Services, administers the PSO program.

Benefits of working with a PSO:

  • Legal privilege and confidentiality of deliberations and analysis of quality and safety events
  • Aggregation of patient safety events data and comparison with peers
  • Advice for improving the quality and safety of patient care
  • Expertise to understand and prevent the causes of patient safety events
  • Meet CMS final regulations for Sec.1311 of the ACA -all hospitals >50 beds required to have a "PSES"; 2 year phase in period: January 1, 2015-January 1, 2017



image widget